CopperLan Manager will not remember Snapshots

CopperLan Manager will not remember Snapshots

Postby xpander » 18 Jun 2017, 04:11

I have CopperLan 1.4(5) on a mac mini and 2 PCs, using 3 Alyseum routers. When I attempt to save a snapshot it won't remember parts of the configuration when I recall it. Even if I delete all connections and save that as a snapshot, when I recall it there are connections.

Is there a remedy?
xpander
 
Posts: 11
Joined: 16 Aug 2014, 20:44

Re: CopperLan Manager will not remember Snapshots

Postby CopperPhil » 18 Jun 2017, 20:25

Hi,

Your 3 computers are connected through cabled Ethernet or are you using WIFI?

When you recall a snapshot, you get an option dialog box. Are you sure the "Clean restore" option is checked?

It would be interesting to run the CopperLan Manager in developer mode on the computer from which you are restoring the snapshot. On a PC, open a command windows, go to the folder C:\Program Files\CopperLan\CPManager, then execute
Code: Select all
CopperLanManager.exe -developer
. On a Mac, open a terminal, go to the Application folder, then execute
Code: Select all
open -a "CopperlanManager.app" --args -developer


Then the CopperLan Manager displays a "Log" area on the right of the window. Do a snapshot recall, then save the log and post it hereafter. It would be also interesting if you could then clear the log, and save another log after connection changes and snapshot saving.

Thanks,

/Phil
CopperPhil
 
Posts: 458
Joined: 30 Mar 2011, 15:02
Location: Brussels

Re: CopperLan Manager will not remember Snapshots

Postby xpander » 19 Jun 2017, 00:37

All 3 computers are wired. 'Clean Restore' is selected.

When I first opened Copperlan Manager in developer mode I got :Image

I was surprised to see no connections. In non-developer I saw some.
I restored a snapshot with content and got :
Image

Then I restored the snapshot that was saved with no connections and got :
Image

Then I restored the snapshot that should have no connections from Developer mode and got : Image

.

Image

.
.
Then I recalled the snapshot with lots of connections and got : Image

.

Dev side : Image

.

A few of the connections in that snapshot are consistently lost even if I save it and rename it after replacing the connections.

One of those is a connection from "Hybrid" to "Bome Midi Translator 4" CH16 to "AL-88c KB/MIDI Out 3>Ch1".
Image
.
.Image
.
.
Developer Log :
Code: Select all
17:26:03:364;CN;CNT_Connected
17:26:04:518;CN;CNT_NetworkStable
17:26:05:919;DDis;[B 0xfffe, M 0x0020, D 0x00000000, m 0x0000] DDR_DeviceNotFound
17:26:07:041;CN;CNT_NetworkStable
17:27:57:791;DDcl;[B 0x0001, M 0x0001, D 0x000037a9, m 0x0000] DDNT_DeviceModified VNMManager's CHAI on HYBRID
17:27:57:793;DDcl;[B 0x0001, M 0x0002, D 0xde403239, m 0x0000] DDNT_DeviceModified MIDI on HYBRID
17:27:58:912;CN;CNT_NetworkStable
17:29:10:338;DDcl;[B 0x0001, M 0x0001, D 0x000037a9, m 0x0000] DDNT_DeviceModified VNMManager's CHAI on HYBRID
17:29:10:340;DDcl;[B 0x0001, M 0x0002, D 0xde403239, m 0x0000] DDNT_DeviceModified MIDI on HYBRID
17:29:11:490;CN;CNT_NetworkStable
xpander
 
Posts: 11
Joined: 16 Aug 2014, 20:44

Re: CopperLan Manager will not remember Snapshots

Postby xpander » 19 Jun 2017, 01:13

I've noticed that when I go to save a snapshot I see all these devices :
Bear's Mac mini
Hybrid (PC)
VSTPC (PC)
AL-88c KB
AL-88c RACK
AL-22

When I save a connectionless snapshot and then recall it, I see only :
Bear's Mac mini
Hybrid (PC)
VSTPC (PC)

When I save a big setup and recall it I see everything except the AL-22.
However, the repeatedly lost connections include both AL-22 connections and connections to and from other devices.
xpander
 
Posts: 11
Joined: 16 Aug 2014, 20:44

Re: CopperLan Manager will not remember Snapshots

Postby CopperPhil » 19 Jun 2017, 10:35

Many thanks for you detailed report, this is very interesting !

We'll analyze it and give you feedback as soon as possible.

/Phil
CopperPhil
 
Posts: 458
Joined: 30 Mar 2011, 15:02
Location: Brussels


Return to Bug report

cron