CopperLan Manager will not remember Snapshots

Re: CopperLan Manager will not remember Snapshots

Postby xpander » 07 Aug 2017, 04:07

I reverted to Version 1.4.3 and snapshots remember the mac now. A no-connections snapshot doesn't remove all connections, but going to RESTORE in Edit for the Alyseum units clears the connections.
Now though, Midi Translator Pro has closed midi in ports for translators 6, 7 and 8.
I asked Bome about it.
They replied : "Hi, you might want to check if any other MIDI application is running. This is the most common cause of this problem. Check also for possible background applications that might use MIDI ports. In my case, I had installed CopperLAN which insists on taking complete control of all MIDI ports. Once I disabled it, all was well again. See if rebooting your system helps. Good Luck! Steve bome@sniz.biz Independent Bome Programming Specialist Bome Q&A moderator "

I tried turning Midi Translator Pro off and enabling the ports in CopperLan first, but that had no effect.
xpander
 
Posts: 30
Joined: 16 Aug 2014, 20:44

Re: CopperLan Manager will not remember Snapshots

Postby CopperPhil » 09 Aug 2017, 14:53

Why are there 'Restore' and 'Save' options for the Alyseum devices under EDIT in CopperLan Manager? The computers have none. (Don't know if it's related)


These buttons in the EDIT tab just allow to save and restore the outgoing connexions from the ALYSEUM device. In CopperLan, a connection is handled by the sending device, so the ALYSEUM is just able to save it's own destinations in order to restore it at startup.

And this is indeed the problem with the Mac Mini... it is just a source of MIDI data, so it is up to this Mac to manage its destination. It doesn't work properly with the last version of CopperLan, but it's working with 1.4.3 on your Mac... We are still searching why, and it is not so easy since we don"t have the problem here.

In the mean time, you can at least continue using V1.4.3 on your Mac.

About your last topic related to Midi Translator Pro, the MIDI drivers are indeed single client under Windows (except rare exceptions of custom MIDI drivers). So if you can't open a MIDI port, it is because it is used elsewhere. All I can say is when you disable a MIDI port in CopperLan, it is immediately released. But some MIDI software don't release the resources, or don't refresh the MIDI port list / status until you restart the app. So the best to do is: disable these ports everywhere, reboot, then open it in Translator or activate it in CopperLan as you need.
CopperPhil
 
Posts: 469
Joined: 30 Mar 2011, 15:02
Location: Brussels

Previous

Return to Bug report