Beta 2.0(10): Rescan button does nothing

Beta 2.0(10): Rescan button does nothing

Postby chrisfoster » 24 Dec 2013, 11:21

Rescan button does not bring up a dialouge box.

Plugins from scan in 2.0(09) are still listed, but new plugins, placed in the same non standard location are not detected

C:\Program Files (86)\vstplugins is still in place
chrisfoster
 
Posts: 68
Joined: 09 Sep 2013, 23:23
Location: Australia

Re: Beta 2.0(10): Rescan button does nothing

Postby CopperPhil » 24 Dec 2013, 11:24

Mmmm... strange, I just tried without having the issue here.

Are you using the 32 or the 64 bit version?
CopperPhil
 
Posts: 476
Joined: 30 Mar 2011, 15:02
Location: Brussels

Re: Beta 2.0(10): Rescan button does nothing

Postby chrisfoster » 24 Dec 2013, 12:38

Win8.1 Pro/ 64Bit

Ok got it working...

Had to put a vstplugins folder into the 'Program Files' folder

Not sure how the 64bit version was working in 2.0(09) when I only had vstprograms in the Program Files (x86) folder.

The 32bit Copperplug is dated from 17/10 and I never used it...weird
chrisfoster
 
Posts: 68
Joined: 09 Sep 2013, 23:23
Location: Australia


Return to Bug report

cron