Logic X looses connection with Vmidi after restart

Logic X looses connection with Vmidi after restart

Postby Intrasonic » 17 Aug 2015, 12:47

Hi there,

I'm having the issue with Logic X that each time I restart the computer and open my logic session, it can't find the VMIDI channel I was using before.

I have to go to the logic external midi track, and re-assign it to the VMIDI output each time I restart.

For some reason after each restart, Logic assigns the port to "VMIDI 2()" and I have to re-select the normal VMIDI 2 output.

Any help would be most appreciated.

Cheers!
Intrasonic
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 17 Aug 2015, 12:40

Re: Logic X looses connection with Vmidi after restart

Postby CopperPhil » 17 Aug 2015, 12:51

Hi,

Which version of CopperLan are you using?
CopperPhil
 
Posts: 475
Joined: 30 Mar 2011, 15:02
Location: Brussels

Re: Logic X looses connection with Vmidi after restart

Postby Intrasonic » 17 Aug 2015, 13:01

Version 1.3(3)
Intrasonic
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 17 Aug 2015, 12:40

Re: Logic X looses connection with Vmidi after restart

Postby CopperPhil » 17 Aug 2015, 13:28

OK.

I don't know why you have this "VMIDI 2()" port. There is no code inside CopperLan that could create such VMIDI port name (with the "()").

But I suggest you install CopperLan V1.4 from our web site and check if you still have the issue.
CopperPhil
 
Posts: 475
Joined: 30 Mar 2011, 15:02
Location: Brussels

Re: Logic X looses connection with Vmidi after restart

Postby Intrasonic » 17 Aug 2015, 13:34

Ok, I installed 1.4 but it still persists :(

It seems that Logic is responsible. Would there be another work-around ?

Maybe creating a virtual device in logic? or something?

Many thanks,
Intrasonic
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 17 Aug 2015, 12:40

Re: Logic X looses connection with Vmidi after restart

Postby synthifan » 20 Jul 2016, 21:18

Hi there,
cf to my post under www.copperlan.org/forum/viewtopic.php?f ... 1556#p1556
I hope that helps,
synthifan
MicroWave XTII, VL1m, K5000r, Wavestation A/D, K1r, Matrix1000, TX81Z, Casio VZ10m, K2500RS, A5000, EX5r, D110, Audity2000, JV880, FS1r, Xpander, SY99, WSA1, SuperJX, Nord Electro 4D, DIY 4Voice, DIY Modular; AL88, AL88c, MS512, MIDI Express128.
synthifan
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 20 Jul 2016, 19:52

Re: Logic X looses connection with Vmidi after restart

Postby Marcusmax » 17 Dec 2017, 20:15

I am having exactly this problem, i.e. after assigning VMidi ports in an External Instrument in Logic Pro X, if I re-boot the computer or start it up the next day the port is no longer recognised by Logic. It says : 'Missing: VMidi 1' in the port assignment box and I have to re-assign it. As others have reported any ports set up in Audio Midi Setup remain assigned. So it must be something to do with the protocol CopperLan uses as distinct from Network Midi within AMS.

I wonder if anyone, or if the developer, has found a solution to this annoying problem which makes CopperLan less viable for projects with large track counts. Having to re-assign the connections for all 32 ports every time I log on to resume work is less than ideal! Thanks.
Marcusmax
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 17 Dec 2017, 20:03

Re: Logic X looses connection with Vmidi after restart

Postby sunmachine » 05 Jan 2018, 19:59

Marcusmax, did you already try the workaround with ICA drivers?
In that case Logic would use the ICA ports instead if the VMidi ports, i. e. Logic -> ICA -> VMidi/other.

See my post here for example: viewtopic.php?p=1392#p1392
MacBook Pro 2.5 GHz, OS X 10.9.5
User avatar
sunmachine
 
Posts: 134
Joined: 01 Aug 2012, 20:35

Re: Logic X looses connection with Vmidi after restart

Postby Marcusmax » 05 Jan 2018, 20:33

Thanks for your reply sunmachine. No, I haven't tried using the IAC drivers. Does that work? I found some reference to this on another forum but the user seemed to be having some difficulty with it as I recall. I'll certainly look into it now - an effective workaround would be excellent. I'll post back with what I find. Thanks again.
Marcusmax
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 17 Dec 2017, 20:03

Re: Logic X looses connection with Vmidi after restart

Postby Marcusmax » 05 Jan 2018, 21:52

I just tried this but can't get it to work. The IAC ports show up in CopperLan ok which I can then connect to the local VMidi ports but I can't go one step further and connect those to the VMidi ports on my other computer. I can either go straight from the IAC port to the 2nd computer's VMidi port or I can connect two cables from the IAC port to both the local and the remote VMidi ports. Both those options end up with a loud continuous tone if I play a note on my keyboard. Can you tell me how to set this up properly, or point me to where it is described, preferably for use with Logic? (The IAC ports do also show up as available there.) Thanks.
Marcusmax
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 17 Dec 2017, 20:03


Return to Questions

cron