Setup issue

Re: Setup issue

Postby Chainlink » 19 Jul 2015, 23:37

Yes CLP folder is present & contains CHAIoNet, CLoNet and CLoUSB .

Sorry ,will try the rest tommorrow though.
Chainlink
 
Posts: 9
Joined: 19 Jun 2015, 21:39

Re: Setup issue

Postby Chainlink » 20 Jul 2015, 11:18

Have tried disconnecting soundcard and disabling loopmidi driver; no luck though. There are no other midi drivers listed.
Re other thread, midi seems to be working ok on all pcs.
Chainlink
 
Posts: 9
Joined: 19 Jun 2015, 21:39

Re: Setup issue

Postby CopperPhil » 20 Jul 2015, 22:13

OK....... I'm going out of idea actually.

Just to be sure, can you open the "network connections" window, right click on your Ethernet network interface, properties, and verify that the "CopperLan Over Ethernet Protocol Driver" is present and active.
CopperPhil
 
Posts: 476
Joined: 30 Mar 2011, 15:02
Location: Brussels

Re: Setup issue

Postby Scoox_ » 27 Feb 2018, 12:33

I'm having the same issue. In the bottom-right corner, the first time I run Copperlan the manager it shows "local", but after a few seconds (maybe half a minute), it shows "no Copperlan", and all the MIDI objects disappear from both the Connect and Edit tabs.

Furthermore, I am unable to see any of the virtual MIDI ports. At the moment I only plan to use Copperlan's virtal MIDI ports for local MIDI routing. I tried it a year a go and it worked very well, what am I doing wrong?
Scoox_
 
Posts: 9
Joined: 04 Nov 2015, 08:19

Previous

Return to Questions

cron